Features

Intern Orientation and Weekly Meeting: Monday, May 20, 2019

Time: 9:00 AM - 1:30 PM
Location: Theater
Breakfast: Bagels, fruit, coffee, assorted drinks / Lunch: pizza

Schedule for Orientation
8:45 - 9:00 am        Arrive and get breakfast
9:00 - 9:15 am        Introductions (program staff and interns)  
9:15 - 10:15 am      Program Overview
10:15 - 10:30 am    Questions so far, forms, HR hello, lunch substitutions

10:30 - 10:45 am    break
10:45 - 11:30 am    Dr. James Carrington, President, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
11:30 - 12:00 pm    CSTM, Notebook skills
12:00 - 1:00 pm      Lunch
1:00 - 1:30 pm        Administrative business
1:30 pm                    Meet mentors and head to the labs  

Today: Welcome Tea Time - 3:00 pm (terrace or Cafe)

GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE BUSINESS:
•  Apartment condition forms - Turn in to Donna or Cathy
•  Folder packet contents/Orientation-any questions?
•  W3 Intern website - Check this often for schedule and agenda items
•  No meeting next week (Memorial Day Holiday)
•  Danforth Seminars and Thursday Mentoring Seminars-these are optional
•  RCR Training - modules due Friday (see folder sheet)
•  Workshop sign ups
•  Lunches/How to order lunch on café weeks
    Next meeting (June 3) is baked potato bar - if any week you'd rather order from our café, let Donna know

Other events this week:
TUESDAY
• Safety Training, 9:00 AM-12:30 PM, Room 60/61 (basement level under the stairs by the waterfall).     
       Safety training is mandatory.

WEDNESDAY
• Security badges and parking stickers - stop by Security (near reception desk, room 1045)
        If you have a vehicle, complete the Vehicle Information Form in advance
        Group 2: 9 to 10 am / Group 1: 1 to 2 pm 
• Plant Growth Facility (PGF)/Greenhouse training (meet in potting room)
        Group 1: 9 to 10 am / Group 2: 2 to 3 pm
  Additional PGF training: EPA Worker Protection Standards, Mary Lyons
        All interns:  11 to noon, Library (2nd floor, main building, behind elevators)

PGF Group 1 (PGF 9-10; badges 1-2) PGF Group 2 (badges 9-10; PGF 2-3)
Anastasiya Andriyash Akriti Bhattarai
Daniel Greenblatt Cooper Hostetler
Elizabeth De Meyer Abigail Dingus
Olivia Gomez Jessica Lee
Eli Kallison Alexander Liu
Zachary Traylor Phillip Woolley
Patricia Leyva Emma Smith
Ellen von zur Muehlen Nia Worth
Katherine Benza


THURSDAY & FRIDAY

Annual Science Retreat (click on this link for schedule) (carpooling, mileage reimbursement)
  Arrange carpools with each other or with lab members; If you drive additional interns, we can reimburse you for mileage
 
--------------------NEXT WEEK-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Monday: Memorial Day-Danforth Center is closed
Tuesday: Phenotyping/Maker/Bioinformatics Workshop
Wednesday: Tissue Culture Workshop
Thursday: Proteomics & Mass Spectrometry (PMSF) Workshop     
Friday: Mentor & Intern Workshop